:::

Freshman English

:::

Riki / Regulations Foreign Language

Regulations


2013.01.09

Guidelines Revised for Freshman English Waiving
Students must now meet one of the following requirements to apply for waiving Freshman English:
  1. have passed the General English Proficiency Test (GEPT) at the Higher-Intermediate level or above (both the preliminary test and the final test)
  2. have achieved a score of 93 points or higher in the new Internet based TOEFL (Test of English as Foreign Language)
  3. have achieved Level 6.5 or above in the IELTS (International English Language Testing System)
  4. have achieved Level B or above in the FCE (First Certificate in English)

Departments may establish higher requirements for their students.
Revised Guidelines (Chinese Version)
    

 
2009.10.26

Regulations on Employing Foreign Students as TAs


According to the Employment Services Act and the Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers, “Unless otherwise provided for in The Act or in the Regulations, an employer shall apply to the Central Competent Authorities for a permit to recruit Foreign Worker(s) to engage in occupations in the territory of the Republic of China.” For foreign students to be employed as TAs, please apply for a work permit as according to the regulations. Violations of the regulations may be punished with a fine at least NT$ 300,000 and at most NT$ 1,500,000.
  • Qualifications for applying for a work permit:
    1. Conforming to the qualifications of the student’s status as set forth in the Regulations on Foreign Students Enrolled in Schools in the Republic of China, the Regulations Relating to Home-coming Overseas Chinese Students’ Education of and Counsel, or in the Regulations on Education Relating to Hong Kong and Macau Residents Coming to the Republic of China.
    2. If officially enrolled in a school to take courses for two (2) semesters or more in a division, department, or graduate institute thereof, or to take language course(s) for one (1) year or more, and have had an outstanding performance in academic accomplishments, and should the school in which he/she is enrolled have acknowledged the existence of any of the following factual situations, a Foreign Student may engage in jobs relevant to the course(s) he/she takes and language he/she studies:
      • It is proved by concrete evidence that the financial situation of the said Foreign Student is unable to continuously sustain his/her studies and living.
      • The teaching or researching unit of the school in which the said Foreign Worker is enrolled is in need of his/her assistance and participation in teaching or researching work.
      • The said Foreign Student has to engage in off-campus practical training related to the course(s) he/she takes.

    Foreign students who meet one of the following qualifications are not restricted by the provisions as referred to in the previous Paragraph:
    1. Foreign Students with exceptional specialty in a foreign language, with the ad hoc approval by the Ministry of Education, after his/her enrollment in the school, to work on a part-time basis as a teacher in that language in a subsidiary language center affiliated with a University/College or with a foreign culture and education organization stationed in the Republic of China
    2. Foreign Students enroll in a graduate institute and have been approved by the school in which the said Foreign Workers enroll to conduct relevant researching work.

    The validity of work permit(s) shall not be longer than six (6) months. Except for summer or winter vacations, work-hours shall not be more than sixteen (16) hours per week. 
     
  • Application:
    Submit the following documents to the Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training or by registered mail:
    1. Application form(s).
    2. Photocopy of student’s identity card. (To be pasted on the application form.)
    3. Original of Letter of Authorization issued by the School or by the Subsidiary Language Center affiliated with the School in which the Applicant Class C Foreign Worker is enrolled.
    4. Grades certificate(s) of the latest semester or school report of full-year language course(s).
    5. Original of the receipt for examination fee.
    6. Photocopy of valid passport and ARC.
    7. Relevant certifying document(s) of foreign students proving one of the following:
      • It is proved by concrete evidence that the financial situation of the said Foreign Student is unable to continuously sustain his/her studies and living.
      • The teaching or researching unit of the school in which the said Foreign Worker is enrolled is in need of his/her assistance and participation in teaching or researching work.
      • The said Foreign Student has to engage in off-campus practical training related to the course(s) he/she takes. 
         
  • Qualifications for exempting application of work permits:
    To be in one of the following situations:
    1. A Foreign Worker to be employed as consultant or researcher by the respective government or their subordinate academic research institutes.
    2. A Foreign Worker has married a national of the Republic of China with a registered permanent residence in the territory of the Republic of China and has been permitted to stay therein.
    3. A foreigner employed at a public or registered private college/university within six months in the fileld of a course of lectures or an academic research approved by the Ministry of Education.
       
  • References:
    Employment Services Act
    Regulations on the Employment of Foreign Workers
    Employment Services Act (Chinese Version)
    Regulations on the Employment of Foreign Workers (Chinese Version)   

2009.04.17
 
Freshman English Policies
 
To improve the teaching quality of the course “Freshman English,” freshman overseas Chinese and international students must take the English Proficiency Test held at the beginning of the academic year, so they may be accommodated into suitable classes according to their proficiency levels.
Students may waive Freshman English if they score among the top five percent in the English Proficiency Test, or by application as according to the Guidelines for Freshman English Waiving.
 
Freshman English Policies regarding overseas Chinese and international students
   
cron web_use_log